schedule details Your daily lineup

Please note the program details below are provisional and subject to minor changes.

schedule

8:30 - 9:15 AM

Part 1 - Welcome of Participants

Seating of Participants & Invited Guests

9:15 - 9:25 AM

Part 1 - Opening Ceremony

  • Special Performance
  • National Anthem

9:25 - 9:35 AM

Part 1 - Welcome Address by the Convenor

speaker-1

Teki Akuetteh

9:35 - 9:45 AM

Part 1 - Keynote Address & Opening of Conference – Her Ladyship Justice Gertrude Torkornoo

9:45 - 10 :00 AM

Part 1 - Special Performance

Tea/Coffee Break (Photo Opp)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Part 2 - Keynote on "Generative AI & Data Protection In Africa"

speaker-1

Steve Wood

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Part 2 - Panel Discussion on "Generative AI & Data Protection In Africa"

speaker-1

Steve Wood

speaker-2

Dr. Ololade Shyllon

speaker-3

Darlington Akogo

speaker-4

Matthew Martin

speaker-5

Jenna Franklin

speaker-6

Mrs. Drudeisha Madhub

speaker-7

Serge NTAMACK

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Part 2 - Interactive Session

12:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Lunch

02:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Part 3 - Keynote on "Building A Trust Framework For Data Transfer Across Africa"

speaker-1

Mrs. Drudeisha Madhub

2.30 PM - 3.30 PM

Part 3 - Panel Discussion on "Building A Trust Framework For Data Transfer Across Africa"

speaker-1

Jenna Franklin

speaker-2

Baker Birikujja

speaker-3

Serge NTAMACK

speaker-4

Mrs. Drudeisha Madhub

speaker-5

Dr. Patricia Boshe

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Part 3 - Interactive Session

4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Part 4 - Evening of Networking

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Part 1 - Welcome of Participants

10:00 - 10:30 AM

Part 1 - Keynote on "Data Protection Implementation In The Delivery of ID Systems In Africa"

speaker-1

Moses Kwesi Baiden Jnr

10:30 - 11:30 AM

Part 1 - Panel Discussion on "Data Protection Implementation In The Delivery of ID Systems In Africa"

speaker-1

Teki Akuetteh

speaker-2

Patricia Adusei-Poku

speaker-3

Hagar Elshabrawy

speaker-4

Moses Kwesi Baiden Jnr

speaker-5

Dr. Patricia Boshe

speaker-6

Samuel Bartels

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Part 1 - Interactive Session

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch

2:00 PM - 2.30 PM

Part 2: Keynote on "Role Of Data Protection In The Implementation Of AFCFTA Digital Trade And E-Commerce Protocol"

speaker-1

Teki Akuetteh

2.30 PM - 3.30 PM

Part 2: Panel Discussion on "Role Of Data Protection In The Implementation Of AFCFTA Digital Trade And E-Commerce Protocol"

speaker-1

Francis Kyereh

speaker-2

Mr Mosalanyane Mosala

speaker-3

 Stella Nalwoga

speaker-4

Dr. Sena Afua Dei-Tutu

speaker-5

MR. ASSOUA CAUFFI SILVERE

speaker-6

Dr. Ololade Shyllon

speaker-7

Kholofelo Kugler

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Part 2 - Interactive Session

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Part 3 - Closing Ceremony

  • Special Performance
  • Acknowledgements and Appreciations
  • Closing Remarks
  • Unveiling of the Venue for the Next Conference

All Day

Country Tour

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Early Registration